|
Post by Tundra on Jun 12, 2012 22:02:29 GMT -5
Sherlock Holmes 2. Pretty damn awesome.
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Jun 13, 2012 13:46:40 GMT -5
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Been trying to see this for many years, worth the wait.
|
|
|
Post by Danikaiju on Jun 13, 2012 17:18:20 GMT -5
The Grey - not one of Qui Gon's good movies ): I guess in some aspect it could be okaay but I didn't like how they made the wolves out to be such blood thirsty monsters..
Gone - so frustrating to watch >_>
The Avengers - I thought it was really awesome
Sherlock Holmes 2 - I only got to see moost of it and so far the story line and characters are pretty great
Black Swan - only saw most of it ... pretty weird.
|
|
|
Post by Dachan-da on Jun 16, 2012 2:56:45 GMT -5
The last movie I saw was 'Prometheus'...... I'll keep my mouth shut on that one.
Before that I saw 'The Avengers'. Bloody loved that film, had the mix of comedy and action just right.
At home I watched 'Alien' this week (surprise) and 'Taken', that was bloody intense.
|
|
Fireblight
Warrior
Honorary Member
Avarice.
Posts: 179
|
Post by Fireblight on Jun 18, 2012 11:43:14 GMT -5
Well well, I obviously don't post often enough as I can't remember all the movies I've watched since last time....
Anyhow, what comes first into my mind is Taxi Driver. It was shown on TV a while ago and I saw the ad about it. What made me watch the movie was the theme song. Way too cool. I really liked the movie as well, quite different to what I expected but it didn't let me down. Also watched The Departed, which had been on my movie list for a good while already. Liked it too. The ending was just crooked. But I've really come to like Scorsese's movies. Lastly, I watched Carrie just last weekend and talked over my sister to watch it with me. She likes to watch horror movies but for some reason King causes her traumas... =P I thought it was fantastic though.
|
|
|
Post by Danikaiju on Jul 6, 2012 18:54:43 GMT -5
Sleepy Hollow. with Johnny Depp and Christina Ricci. I love this movie The Crazies. This movie was alright, but the ending was rediculous. The Collector (2009). I beleive it was made by some of the creators of the Saw series. Would have been more interesting if they built up the Collector character and explain why he is the way he is just a little moore. But I guess you're not suppose to know that. I give this movie a 2 out of 10 rating. The reason being, I hate watching movies that portray animals/pets getting hurt, and the ending sucked. John Carpenter's The Ward. I enjoyed this movie and wouldn't mind watching it again. I liked the characters and the story had a nice twist.
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Jul 10, 2012 18:56:41 GMT -5
I've seen "Black Christmas" (2006) last night. Mindless slaughter fest fun It was... Haven't seen the original, which is said to be 100x better.
|
|
|
Post by slayer77 on Jul 20, 2012 19:29:18 GMT -5
The Dark Knight Rises - Very good I recomend it to any fans of the series or Batman fans in general although it doesn't closely follow Bane original backstory it's not really designed to that much really anyway it does house a number of twists and so it is worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Jul 21, 2012 9:55:37 GMT -5
I've seen the Brit horror film "Eden Lake" (2008), very recently. Nice thrilling experience, despite the downer ending.
|
|
|
Post by Tundra on Jul 21, 2012 16:38:30 GMT -5
The Dark Knight Rises.
Best movie ever. I liked Tom Hardy's Bane more than I liked the original.
|
|
|
Post by Frost on Jul 23, 2012 18:26:35 GMT -5
Last movie watched: The Dark Knight Rises.
Very very good.... even my mom liked it.... and she did not even want to see it with me. now it looks like I've turned her into fan. XD
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Jul 31, 2012 20:41:17 GMT -5
I was again stung by the horror movie bug, and watched two in a row last night...
Pontypool (2008) A psychological thriller in which a deadly virus infects a small Ontario town.
The Entity (1982) Revolves around a supposedly true story, in which a woman is tormented and sexually molested by an invisible demon.
I personally recommend Pontypool for it provides more food for thought...
|
|
|
Post by Frost on Aug 6, 2012 21:17:22 GMT -5
seems like you're not the only one that got stung by the horror bug, my friend. I just went and dug out the the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the remake).
Personally I prefer the original one to the new one.... but oh well... I just had to watch it after I found out about a few interesting facts.
|
|
|
Post by Frost on Sept 4, 2012 15:42:10 GMT -5
*pulls out the defibrillator* ahem... hate to double post but it seems like I'll have to give this thread some CPR. Anyway, back to the actual topic, Last movies watched: - Expendables 2 (pretty fun to watch... plenty of action and violence. more like a blood bath. but still quite fun.... hehe, gotta love the terminator jokes in there.)
- Tales from Earthsea
- My Neighbor Totoro
- Princess Mononoke
- Spirited Away
- Kiki's Delivery Service
Lets just say I went on a Studio Ghibli Marathon. XD
|
|
|
Post by Danikaiju on Sept 30, 2012 0:36:13 GMT -5
Apocalypse movie fest today ^.^
Shaun of the Dead Vanishing on 7th street Resident Evil: Extinction Night of the Living Dead (1990) Book of Eli
|
|
Fireblight
Warrior
Honorary Member
Avarice.
Posts: 179
|
Post by Fireblight on Sept 30, 2012 3:35:59 GMT -5
Lately, I've been watching mainly westerns and Stephen King's movies.
From Stephen King I've watched the Mist, Sleepwalkers, Needful Things, Children of the Corn and the Stand (which was actually a miniseries). All of them were good, but personally I really liked the Stand as best. The Mist was good as well and I really like Frank Darabont's movies.
The westerns were Blackthorn, the Magnificent Seven, Hang 'em High and I watched the Good, the Bad and the Ugly again. Blackthorn was actually surprisingly good, even though I prefer the old ones. The Magnificent Seven was really awesome and funny as well. And Eastwood's movies were really good too. I'm not good at criticizing...
Some others I've also watched were Wolf Creek, the Exorcist (which was not as horrible as I imagined as a kid when my parents told me it would be), Mean Streets (a fan of Martin Scorsese's films), the Platoon and Due Date.
|
|
|
Post by slayer77 on Oct 7, 2012 10:05:10 GMT -5
Halloween and Halloween 2 (The Rob Zombie remakes) - now being a huge fan of the original John Carpenter movies I was very reluctant to watch a remake of a classic horror even if it was made by Rob Zombie who is just awesome so this was the first time i'd watched the remakes and I have to say I thought they were f*cking brilliant I can't believe that so many critics had slagged them off particularly the second one I mean its Michael Myers plus x10 gorefest comparred to the originals just a great blend for a movie and I have to say they are undoubtedly the best installments in the series since Halloween 2, Season of the Witch was just awful and although some of the other sequels had their moments none could live up to the original 2 untill now I am ashamed to not have watched these remakes sooner. I also watched American Pie 1, 2, The Wedding and Reunion recently as well along with the original Friday the 13th and Pitch Black.
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Dec 19, 2012 15:05:03 GMT -5
Seen a few recently, all released this year.
21 Jump Street- fun, satirical, old school comedy. That's my Boy- Adam Sandler does it again! This means War- cute, at the lack of a better term...
|
|
|
Post by Shagrath on Dec 20, 2012 16:10:54 GMT -5
Saw the Hobbit on opening night, was quite pleased with it, despite a lot of naysayers.
Also watched The Evil Dead II again, for the billionth time. Always a great movie. Can't wait to see the Remake of the first one in april.
|
|
|
Post by Dário on Dec 25, 2012 15:00:37 GMT -5
Watched "Vanishing on 7th Street" (2010) last night. Would've been great, provided an explanation for the whole event was given...
|
|